Wikia

Law and Order

Law & Order

Talk4
5,315pages on
this wiki
Lawandorder01

"In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate, yet equally important groups: the police, who investigate crime, and the district attorneys, who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories."

Law & Order is a television series that originally aired on NBC, premiering on 13 September 1990. The show was usually split into two halves. The first half ("Law"), followed two New York City Police Department Homicide Unit detectives investigating a crime. This crime was not always a homicide or attempted homicide, especially in the first nine seasons of the show, before Law & Order: Special Victims Unit premiered. The second half of the show ("Order") focused on the Manhattan District Attorney's Office trying to convict a suspect.

Law & Order finished airing after Season 20, which finished 24 May 2010.

For a list of episodes, see Law & Order episodes.


CastEdit

Main CastEdit

Image

Actor

Character

In show

Dzundza icon George Dzundza New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Senior Police
Detective Sergeant Maxwell "Max" Greevey
Season 1
Noth icon L&O Chris Noth New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Junior Police
Detective Michael "Mike" Logan
Seasons 1-5
Florek icon L&O Dann Florek New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit
Captain Donald "Don" Cragen
Seasons 1-3
Moriarty icon Michael Moriarty New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Executive Assistant District Attorney (E.A.D.A.)
Benjamin "Ben" Stone
Seasons 1-4
Brooks icon Richard Brooks New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.) Paul Robinette
Seasons 1-3
Alfred Wentworth order Roy Thinnes New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.) Alfred Wentworth
Season 1
Hill icon Steven Hill New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.) Adam Schiff
Seasons 1-10
Sorvino icon Paul Sorvino New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Senior Police
Detective Sergeant Philip "Phil" Cerreta
Seasons 2-3
McCormickSeason4 Carolyn McCormick New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) /
New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Psychologist / Psychiatrist Doctor
Elizabeth "Liz" Olivet
Seasons 3 & 4
(Recurring throughout the rest of the series)
Orbach icon Jerry Orbach New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Senior
Detective Leonard W. "Lennie" Briscoe
Seasons 3-14
Merkerson icon S. Epatha Merkerson New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit
Lieutenant Anita Van Buren
Seasons 4-20
Hennessy icon Jill Hennessy New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)/Interim Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.) Claire Kincaid Seasons 4-6
Waterston icon Sam Waterston New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office, Executive Assistant District Attorney (E.A.D.A.)
/ Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.)
John James "Jack" McCoy
Seasons 5-20
Bratt icon Benjamin Bratt New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Junior Police
Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis
Seasons 6-9
Gen-ordre0 Carey Lowell New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.) Jamie Ross
Seasons 7-8
Harmon icon Angie Harmon New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)
Abigail "Abbie" Carmichael
Seasons 9-11
Martin icon Jesse L. Martin New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Junior / Senior
Police Detective Edward "Ed" Green
Seasons 10-18
Wiest icon Dianne Wiest New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Interim Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.)
Nora Lewin
Seasons 11-12
Rohm icon Elisabeth Röhm New York City Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)
Serena Southerlyn
Seasons 12-15
Thompson icon L&O Fred Dalton Thompson New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Manhattan District Attorney (D.A.) Arthur Branch
Seasons 13-17
Farina icon Dennis Farina New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Senior Police
Detective Joseph "Joe" Fontana
Seasons 15-16
Parisse icon Annie Parisse New York City Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)
Alexandra Borgia
Seasons 15-17
Imperioli icon Michael Imperioli New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct (Temporally Assigned) Homicide Unit
Junior Police Detective Nicholas "Nick" Falco
Season 15
Govich icon Milena Govich New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Junior Police
Detective Nina Cassady
Season 17
De La Garza icon Alana De La Garza New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)
Consuela "Connie" Rubirosa
Seasons 17-20
Sisto icon Jeremy Sisto New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Senior / Junior
Police Detective Cyrus Lupo
Seasons 18-20
Roache icon Linus Roache New York City, Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Executive Assistant District Attorney (E.A.D.A.)
Michael "Mike" Cutter
Seasons 18-20
Anderson icon Anthony Anderson New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
27th Precinct Homicide Unit Junior Police
Detective Kevin Bernard
Seasons 18-20

Note: DA Wentworth only appeared in the original pilot, "Everybody's Favorite Bagman".

Recurring charactersEdit

Actor Character First episode Last episode Number of
appearances
John Fiore New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Tony Profaci
"The Reaper's Helper"
(Season 1)
"Bait"
(Season 9)
53
Larry Clarke New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Morris LaMotte
"DWB"
(Season 9)
"Vaya Con Dios"
(Season 10)
20
Andrea Navedo New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Ana Cordova
"Who Let the Dogs Out?"
(Season 12)
"C.O.D."
(Season 14)
24
Joe Gonzalez New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Sergeant Martinez
"Slaughter"
(Season 12)
"C.O.D."
(Season 14)
7
Nancy Ticotin New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Reina Perez
"A Losing Season"
(Season 11)
"Deep Vote"
(Season 11)
6
Selenis Leyva New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Mariluz Rivera
"Cut"
(Season 15)
"Corner Office"
(Season 17)
13
Joe Forbrich New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct
Homicide Unit Police
Detective Joe Cormack
"Darkness"
(Season 17)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
17
Liz Larsen New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) Crime Scene Unit
(C.S.U) Technician Jessica Reed
"Bait"
(Season 9)
"Cost of Capital"
(Season 16)
12
John Cariani New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) Crime Scene Unit
(C.S.U) Technician Julian Beck
"DR 1-102"
(Season 12)
"Melting Pot"
(Season 17)
26
Abigail Lopez New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) Crime Scene Unit
(C.S.U) Technician Lisa Santoro
"American Jihad"
(Season 13)
"Dining Out"
(Season 15)
4
Donald Corren New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) Forensic Technician Medill
"Blood Is Thicker..."
(Season 2)
"Patsy"
(Season 10)
17
Christine Farrell New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) Forensic TechnicianArlene Shrier
"The Wages of Love"
(Season 2)
"Gunshow"
(Season 10)
16
Leslie Hendrix New York City Assistant
Chief Medical Examiner (M.E)
Doctor Elizabeth Rodgers
"The Fertile Fields"
(Season 2)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
142
Josh Pais

New York City Assistant
Medical Examiner (M.E) Borak

"Poison Ivy"
(Season 1)
"True Crime"
(Season 13)
14
Richard Hirschfeld New York City Assistant
Medical Examiner (M.E) Brody
"Slaughter"
(Season 12)
"Hindsight"
(Season 16)
12
J.K. Simmons New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) / New York City District Attorney's Office
Psychologist / Psychiatrist
Doctor Emil Skoda
"Denial"
(Season 8)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
45
Tovah Feldshuh New York City Defense Attorney
Danielle Melnick
"Aria"
(Season 2)
"Good Faith"
(Season 17)
13
Jeffrey DeMunn New York City Defense Attorney
Professor Norman Rothenberg
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
"Tango"
(Season 18)
9
Lorraine Toussaint New York City Public Defender
Shambala Green
"Subterranean Homeboy Blues"
(Season 1)
"Identity"
(Season 14)
7
Bob Dishy New York City Defense Attorney
Lawrence "Larry" Weaver
"Old Friends"
(Season 4)
"Equal Rights"
(Season 12)
7
Ned Eisenberg New York City Defense Attorney
James Granick
"Mad Dog"
(Season 7)
"Memo From The Dark Side"
(Season 20)
7
Bill Moor New York City Defense Attorney
Bill Patton
"Sonata for Solo Organ"
(Season 1)
"Trade This"
(Season 10)
6
Maria Tucci New York City Defense Attorney
Helen Brolin
"Born Bad"
(Season 4)
"Bitch"
(Season 13)
6
Tom O'Rourke New York City Defense Attorney
Peter Behrens
Deceit
(Season 6)
Who Let the Dogs Out?
(Season 12)
6
George Grizzard New York City Defense Attorney
Arthur Gold
"Severance"
(Season 2)
"Dissonance"
(Season 11)
6
Dennis Boutsikaris New York City Defense Attorney
Al Archer
"Good Girl"
(Season 7)
"Hands Free"
(Season 14)
5
James Rebhorn New York City Defense Attorney
Charles Garnett
"Progeny"
(Season 5)
"Dazzled"
(Season 12)
5
Richard Venture New York City Defense Attorney
Douglas Greer
In Memory Of...
(Season 2)
Thin Ice
(Season 11)
5
Glynnis O'Connor New York City Defense Attorney
Anne Paulsen
"Carrier"
(Season 8)
"C.O.D."
(Season 14)
5
Edie Falco New York City Defense Attorney
Sally Bell
"Mother Love"
(Season 3)
"Grief"
(Season 8)
4
John Cunningham New York City Defense Attorney
Daniel Metzler
"Working Mom"
(Season 7)
"Bottomless"
(Season 18)
4
Jack Gilpin New York City Defense Attorney
Mr. Axtell
"Terminal"
(Season 7)
"For Love or Money"
(Season 12)
4
Lee Shepherd New York City Defense Attorney
Barry Kaufer
"Agony"
(Season 9)
"Foul Play"
(Season 12)
4
Kate Burton New York City Defense Attorney
Erica Gardner
"Armed Forces"
(Season 12)
"For The Defense"
(Season 20)
4
Helen Carey New York City Defense Attorney
Charlotte Swan
"Gunshow"
(Season 10)
"Publish and Perish"
(Season 15)
4
Joe Morton New York City Defense Attorney
Leon Chiles
"Vaya Con Dios"
(Season 10)
"The Sixth Man"
(Season 15)
4
Philip Bosco New York City Defense Attorney
Gordon Schell
"Happily Ever After"
(Season 1)
"Kids"
(Season 4)
3
Joanna Merlin New York City Defense Attorney
Deirdre Powell
"Virtue"
(Season 5)
"Expert"
(Season 8)
3
Ron Orbach New York City Defense Attorney
Max Hellman
"Doubles"
(Season 4)
"Attorney Client"
(Season 12)
3
Joe Grifasi New York City Defense Attorney
James Linde
"Corpus Delicti"
(Season 6)
"Deep Vote"
(Season 11)
3
Spencer Garrett New York City Defense Attorney
Stephen Olson
"Untitled"
(Season 10)
"Gaijin"
(Season 14)
3
Susan Floyd New York City Defense Attorney
Jessica Sheets
"Shangri-La"
(Season 13)
"Heart of Darkness"
(Season 16)
3
Peter Jacobson New York City Defense Attorney
Randolph J. 'Randy' Dworkin, Esq.
"Chosen"
(Season 13)
"Thinking Makes It So"
(Season 16)
3
Roma Maffia New York City Defense Attorney
Vanessa Galiano
"Ill-Conceived"
(Season 14)
"Cost of Capital"
(Season 16)
3
Giancarlo Esposito New York City Defense Attorney
Rodney Fallon
"Vendetta"
(Season 14)
"Locomotion"
(Season 15)
3
Dylan Baker New York City Defense Attorney
Sanford Remz
"Darwinian"
(Season 14)
"Kingmaker"
(Season 16)
3
Ron Silver New York City Defense Attorney
Bernie Adler
"Paradigm"
(Season 15)
"Talking Points"
(Season 17)
2
Jonathan Cake New York City Defense Attorney
Marcus Woll
"Boy Gone Astray"
(Season 20)
"For The Defense"
(Season 20)
2
Elaine Stritch New York City Women's Rights
Attorney Lanie Stieglitz
"Point of View"
(Season 3)
"Working Mom"
(Season 7)
2
David Lipman New York County Arraignment
Judge Morris Torledsky
"Intolerance"
(Season 2)
"Age of Innocence"
(Season 16)
26
Larry Sherman New York County Arraignment
Judge Colin Fraser
"Family Values"
(Season 5)
"Payback"
(Season 14)
13
Fran Lebowitz New York County Arraignment
Judge Janice Goldberg
"Ego"
(Season 11)
"Remains of the Day"
(Season 17)
12
Barbara Spiegel New York County Arraignment
Judge Harriet Doremus
"Mushrooms"
(Season 1)
"Bodies"
(Season 14)
10
Merwin Goldsmith New York County Arraignment
Judge Ian Feist
"Jurisdiction"
(Season 3)
"Dining Out"
(Season 15)
10
Mark Kenneth Smaltz New York County Arraignment
Judge William Koehler
"DWB"
(Season 9)
"Bling"
(Season 17)
11
Mary Lou Mellaces New York County Arraignment
Judge Antonia Mellon
"Hunters"
(Season 9)
"Hindsight"
(Season 16)
9
Doug Stender New York County Arraignment
Judge Joseph Flint
"Gunshow"
(Season 10)
"Acid"
(Season 16)
9
Karen Shallo New York County Arraignment
Judge Anna Shiro
"Stiff"
(Season 10)
"Life Line"
(Season 16)
8
Vince Pacimeo New York County Arraignment
Judge David Venturelli
"Bait"
(Season 9)
"The Ring"
(Season 13)
4
David Rosenbaum New York County Trial Judge
Alan Berman
"Severance"
(Season 2)
"Married with Children"
(Season 14)
14
Peter McRobbie New York County Trial Judge
Walter Bradley
"Hubris"
(Season 11)
"Boy Gone Astray"
(Season 20)
14
Charlotte Colavin New York County Trial Judge
Lisa Pongracic
"Consultation"
(Season 3)
"Magnet"
(Season 16)
14
Lynn Cohen New York County Trial Judge
Elizabeth Mizener
"Profile"
(Season 4)
"Invaders"
(Season 16)
12
John Ramsey New York County Trial Judge
Walter Schreiber
"Star Struck"
(Season 2)
"Teenage Wasteland"
(Season 11)
11
Doris Belack New York County Trial Judge
Margaret Barry
"Happily Ever After"
(Season 1)
"School Daze"
(Season 11)
10
Ben Hammer New York County Trial Judge
Herman Mooney
"The Wages of Love"
(Season 2)
"Dazzled"
(Season 10)
9
Michael Mulheren New York County Trial Judge
Harrison Taylor
"Refuge: Part 1"
(Season 9)
"Positive"
(Season 16)
9
Bernie McInerney New York County Trial Judge
Michael Callahan
"The Serpent's Tooth"
(Season 1)
"Ego"
(Season 11)
8
Joan Copeland New York County Trial Judge
Rebecca Stein
"The Wages of Love"
(Season 2)
"Prejudice"
(Season 12)
8
Susan Blommaert New York County Trial Judge
Rebecca Steinman
"God Bless the Child"
(Season 2)
"Hands Free"
(Season 14)
8
Robert Serbagi New York County Trial Judge
Robert Quinn
"Vengeance"
(Season 2)
"Formerly Famous"
(Season 12)
8
Donna Hanover New York County Trial Judge
Deborah Burke
"Entrapment"
(Season 7)
"Gaijin"
(Season 14)
8
Jordan Charney New York County Trial Judge
Donald Karan
"Panic"
(Season 10)
"Choice of Evils"
(Season 16)
8
Fred J. Scollay New York County Trial Judge
Andrew Barsky
"Vengeance"
(Season 2)
"Double Blind"
(Season 7)
7
Rochelle Oliver New York County Trial Judge
Grace Larkin
"Manhood"
(Season 3)
"Ill-Conceived"
(Season 14)
7
Tanya Berezin New York County Trial Judge
Rosalyn Lenz
"Sonata for Solo Organ"
(Season 1)
"Who Let the Dogs Out?"
(Season 12)
7
Iris Little Thomas New York County Trial Judge
Barbara Lusky
"Justice"
(Season 10)
"Take-Out"
(Season 19)
7
Patricia R. Floyd New York County Trial Judge
Rochelle Desmond
"Deadlock"
(Season 17)
"Bailout"
(Season 19)
6
John Newton New York County Trial Judge
Eric Caffey
"The Blue Wall"
(Season 1)
"Monster"
(Season 8)
6
Mark Zimmerman New York County Trial Judge
Nathan Murphy
"Denial"
(Season 8)
"Challenged"
(Season 19)
6
Shawn Elliott New York County Trial Judge
Joseph Rivera
"Blue Bamboo"
(Season 5)
"DR 1-102"
(Season 12)
6
Lauren Klein New York County Trial Judge
Carla Solomon
"Killerz"
(Season 10)
"Birthright"
(Season 16)
6
Ron McLarty New York County Trial Judge
William Wright
"Damaged"
(Season 8)
"Dissonance"
(Season 11)
4
Robert Hogan New York County Trial Judge
Hugo Bright
"Embedded"
(Season 14)
"Kingmaker"
(Season 16)
4
David Little New York County Trial Judge
Michael Schneider
"Can I Get a Witness?"
(Season 14)
"Invaders"
(Season 16)
4
David Wolos-Fonteno New York County Trial Judge
Derek Hafner
"Whose Monkey is it Anyway?"
(Season 11)
"Exchange"
(Season 19)
3
Maggie Burke New York County Trial Judge
Elayne Link
"Apocrypha"
(Season 4)
"Under God"
(Season 13)
3
Polly Adams New York County Trial Judge
Ida Zeller
"Pledge"
(Season 19)
"Doped"
(Season 20)
3
Norma Fire| New York County Appellate Judge
Pamela Jensen
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
"Absentia"
(Season 13)
7
George Bartenieff New York County Appellate Judge
Shawn McNamara
"American Dream"
(Season 4)
"Gunshow"
(Season 10)
5
Ira Wheeler New York County Appellate Judge
Bloom
"Asylum"
(Season 2)
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
2
Leslie Barrett New York County Appellate Judge
Lewis Getman
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
"Humiliation"
(Season 6)
2
Chester A. Sims II New York County Appellate Judge
Wayne Humphrey
"American Dream"
(Season 4)
"Performance"
(Season 5)
2
Graham Brown New York County Appellate Judge
Barry Marton
"Asylum"
(Season 2)
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
2

External linkEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki