FANDOM


The following is a list of recurring characters appearing in Law & Order.

Police Officers

NYPD Officials

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
James Bierbi New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Chief of Detectives
Laird
"Illegal"
(Season 18)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
3
Michael Cullen New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Manhattan
Borough Detective Commander
James Dietz
"Monster"
(Season 8)
"Marathon"
(Season 10)
3
Dan Lauria New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Manhattan
Deputy Chief Joseph Strudevant
"Burn Baby Burn"
(Season 11)
"Sunday in the Park with Jorge"
(Season 11)
2

27th Precinct Personnel

For a list of 27th Precinct personnel, see 27th Precinct.
Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Selenis Lyva New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), 27th Precinct, Manhattan
Homicide Squad
Detective Mariluz Rivera
"The Brotherhood"
(Season 14)
"Corner Office"
(Season 17)
18

Crime Scene Unit Technicians

For a list of crime scene unit technicians, see Crime Scene Unit personnel.

Other Detectives

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Gregg Almquist New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Internal Affairs Bureau
(I.A.B.) Lieutenant Gowdy
"Poison Ivy"
(Season 1)
"The Blue Wall"
(Season 1)
2
Richard Belzer Baltimore Police Department
(B.P.D.), Homicide Squad /
New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.)
Detective John Munch
"Charm City"
(Season 6)
"Entitled"
(Season 10)
4
Michael Harney New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Detective Stu Miller
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Turnaround"
(Season 7)
2
Mark Joy Los Angeles Police Department
(L.A.P.D.), Detective Dunlevy
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Turnaround"
(Season 7)
2
Mark Lotito New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Brooklyn Narcotics Squad
Detective Mallory
Bad Girl"
(Season 8)
Monster
(Season 8)
3
Mariska Hargitay New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.)
Detective Olivia Benson
"Entitled"
(Season 10)
"Flaw"
(Season 15)
3
Christopher Meloni New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.)
Detective Elliot Stabler
"Entitled"
(Season 10)
"Fools For Love"
(Season 10)
2
Robert Turano New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Bronx Precinct /
Manhattan South Homicide Squad
Detective Ed Pachuco
Patient Zero"
(Season 14)
C.O.D.
(Season 14)
2
Scott Johnsen New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Intelligence Division
Detective (later promoted to Sergeant)
Fred Shapiro
Called Home"
(Season 18)
Great Satan
(Season 20)
3
Noah Weisberg New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Computer Crimes Squad
Detective Dan Josefson
Human Flesh Search Engine"
(Season 20)
Boy on Fire
(Season 20)
2

Crime Lab Technicians

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Christine Farrell New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), One Police Plaza
Criminal Laboratory,
Ballistics Technician Arlene Shrier
"The Wages of Love"
(Season 2)
"Gunshow"
(Season 10)
16
William Hill New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Forensics Technician Hopkins
"His Hour Upon the Stage"
(Season 2)
"The Fertile Fields"
(Season 2)
2
Timothy Britten Parker New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Fiber Technician Borak
"His Hour Upon the Stage"
(Season 2)
"Mother's Day"
(Season 13)
2
Donald Corren New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Fiber Technician Medill
"Blood Is Thicker..."
(Season 2)
"Patsy"
(Season 10)
17
La Donna Mabry New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Forensics Technician Dubrief
"American Dream"
(Season 4)
"White Rabbit"
(Season 5)
2
Ed Hodson New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Forensics Technician Marks
"Sanctuary"
(Season 4)
"Homesick"
(Season 6)
4
Ken Leung New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Fingerprint Technician Chung
"Progeny"
(Season 5)
"Jeopardy"
(Season 6)
2
Malachi Weir New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Visual and Fingerprint Technician
Karyn Sasabe
Bitter Fruit"
(Season 6)
Mad Dog"
(Season 7)
3
Timothy Britten Parker New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Forensics Technician Hoeck
"Remand"
(Season 6)
"Deep Vote"
(Season 11)
2
Clark Middleton New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), One Police Plaza
Criminal Laboratory,
Forensic Technician Ellis
Past Imperfect"
(Season 7)
Loco Parentis"
(Season 10)
4
Malachi Weir New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Audio Technician Payden
"Admissions"
(Season 9)
"Missing"
(Season 12)
3
Brian Hyman New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
Video Technician Boris Walker
Brother’s Keeper"
(Season 11)
"Shangri-La"
(Season 13)
2
Megan Byrne New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), One Police Plaza
Criminal Laboratory, Computer
Forensic Technician Myra Camp
Access Nation"
(Season 12)
Hands Free"
(Season 17)
6
E.J. Barroll New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), One Police Plaza
Criminal Laboratory, Firearms
Analysis Section,
Ballistics Technician Kevin J. Braken
American Jihad"
(Season 13)
C.O.D.
(Season 14)
2
Jared Miller New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Forensics Laboratory,
DNA Technician Dino Renzetti
"Ill-Conceived"
(Season 14)
"Can I Get a Witness?"
(Season 14)
2

Medical Examiner's Office Personnel

For a list of medical examiners, see Medical examiner.
Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Leslie Hendrix New York City, Office of
Chief Medical Examiner
(O.C.M.E.),
Assistant Chief Medical Examiner
(M.E.) Doctor Elizabeth Rodgers
"The Fertile Fields"
(Season 2)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
142

Psychologists/Psychiatrists

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
J.K. Simmons New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) / Manhattan District
Attorney's Office
, Psychiatrist
Doctor Emil Skoda
Denial
(Season 8)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
46
Paul Hecht Los Angeles, Mattawin Studios,
Psychiatrist Doctor Dan Duvall
D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
3

Medical Doctors

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Rick Zieff New York City, St. Mark's
Hospital
, Emergency Room
Doctor Cohen
"The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
Misconception" (Season 2) 2
Brian Keene New York City, Stein Memorial
Hospital, Emergency Room
Doctor Murphy
"Stiff"
(Season 10)
A Losing Season" (Season 11) 2
Jeff Blumenkrantz New York City, Emergency Room
Doctor Friedman
"Undercovered"
(Season 12)
House Calls" (Season 13) 2
Deirdre O'Connell New York City
Doctor Valerie Knight
"Just a Girl in the World"
(Season 20)
Rubber Room" (Season 20) 4

Politicians

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Michael Bloomberg Manhattan
Mayor Michael Bloomberg
"Nowhere Man"
(Season 14)
"Paradigm"
(Season 15)
2
Tom Everett Scott New York State
Governor Donald Shalvoy
"Personae Non Grata"
(Season 18)
"The Drowned and the Saved"
(Season 19)
4
Allison Elliot New York State
First Lady Rita Shalvoy
"Personae Non Grata"
(Season 18)
"The Drowned and the Saved"
(Season 19)
3
Tom Galantich New York State
Deputy Attorney General
Joe Chappell
"Knock Off"
(Season 19)
"The Drowned and the Saved"
(Season 19)
5

Attorneys/Judges

Prosecutors

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Mark Blum Brooklyn Assistant District
Attorney
(A.D.A.) Frank Lazar
Became a Defense Attorney
"Jurisdiction"
(Season 3)
N/A 1
David Marshall Grant Manhattan Special Narcotics Bureau,
Assistant District Attorney (A.D.A.)
Charlie Harmon
"Harvest"
(Season 8)
"Shadow"
(Season 8)
2
Hugh O'Gorman Southern District Manhattan
Assistant U.S. Attorney
(A.U.S.A.) Chuck Rodman
"Causa Mortis"
(Season 7)
"Legacy"
(Season 7)
2
John Driver Southern District Manhattan
Assistant U.S. Attorney
(A.U.S.A.) Bob Gervits
"DWB"
(Season 9)
"Ambitious"
(Season 9)
2
Matt Servitto Southern District U.S. Attorney
Horvath
"Take-Out"
(Season 19)
"Four Cops Shot"
(Season 20)
2
Zeljko Ivanek Baltimore Assistant State's
Attorney
(A.S.A.) Ed Danvers
"Baby, It's You"
(Season 8)
"Sideshow
(Season 9)
2
John Benjamin Hickey New York Appellate Division,
Chief Attorney Aaron Solomon
Returned to Private Practice
"DR 1-102"
(Season 12)
N/A 1

Defense Attorneys

For a list of recurring defense attorneys, see List of defense attorneys.
Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Lorraine Toussaint New York City, Legal Aid
Society
Defense Attorney
Shambala Green
"Subterranean Homeboy Blues"
(Season 1)
"Identity
(Season 14)
7
Tovah Feldshuh New York City, Defense
Attorney
Danielle Melnick
"Aria"
(Season 2)
"Good Faith"
(Season 17)
13
Jeffrey DeMunn New York City, Defense Attorney
Professor Norman Rothenberg
"Black Tie"
(Season 4)
"Tango"
(Season 18)
8
Tom O'Rourke New York City, Defense
Attorney
Peter Behrens
"Deceit"
(Season 6)
"Who Let the Dogs Out?"
(Season 12)
7
Sig Libowitz New York City, 18-B Panel Defense
Attorney
Stan Shatenstein
"Thrill"
(Season 8)
"Obsession"
(Season 15)
2
Michael Boatman New York City, Defense
Attorney
Dave Seaver
"House Calls"
(Season 13)
"Remains of the Day"
(Season 17)
2
Ron Silver New York City, Defense
Attorney
Bernie Adler
"Paradigm"
(Season 15)
"Talking Points
(Season 17)
2

Judges

For a list of recurring judges, see List of Judges.
Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
John Ramsey New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Walter Schreiber
"The Blue Wall"
(Season 1)
"Teenage Wasteland"
(Season 11)
11
Michael Mulheren New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Harrison Taylor
"Refuge (1)"
(Season 9)
"Positive"
(Season 16)
9
William C. Mitchell New York Supreme Court
Appellate Division
Judge J. Connolly
"Black, White and Blue"
(Season 10)
"Absentia"
(Season 13)
2

Arraignment Judges

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
David Lipman New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Morris Torledsky
"The Fertile Fields"
(Season 2)
"Age of Innocence"
(Season 16)
27
Fran Lebowitz New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Janice Goldberg
"Ego"
(Season 11)
"Remains of the Day"
(Season 17)
12

Trial Judges

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Doris Belack New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Margaret Barry
"Happily Ever After"
(Season 1)
"School Daze"
(Season 11)
10
Susan Blommaert New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Rebecca Steinman
"God Bless the Child"
(Season 2)
"Hands Free"
(Season 14)
8
Ron McLarty New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge William Wright
"Damaged"
(Season 8)
"Dissonance"
(Season 11)
4
Peter McRobbie New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Walter Bradley
"Hubris"
(Season 11)
"Boy Gone Astray"
(Season 20)
14
David Fonteno New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Derek Hafner
"Whose Monkey is it Anyway?"
(Season 11)
"Exchange"
(Season 19)
3
Connie Winston New York Supreme Court
Criminal Term
Judge Shirley Taylor
"Whiplash"
(Season 11)
"Ghosts"
(Season 16)
7

Family

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Sharif Rashed (kid)
Sean Nelson (adult)
Ric Van Buren (Van Buren's son) "Competence"
(Season 5)
"Boy Gone Astray"
(Season 20)
3
Charles Dumas Donald Van Buren (Van Buren's husband) "Competence"
(Season 5)
"Aftershock"
(Season 6)
2
Pat Moya Deborah Curtis (Curtis' wife) Paranoia
(Season 6)
"Monster"
(Season 8)
5
Jennifer Estlin Cathy Briscoe (Briscoe's daughter) "Aftershock"
(Season 6)
"Damaged"
(Season 8)
3
Caralyn Gorel
Uncredited actress
Katie Ross (Ross' daughter) "D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Justice"
(Season 10)
3
Arielle Kaplan Serena Curtis (Curtis' daughter) Showtime
(Season 7)
"Under the Influence"
(Season 8)
2
Guenia Lemos Jenny Lupo (Lupo’s sister-in-law) Called Home"
(Season 18)
"Bogeyman "
(Season 18)
4
Ernie Hudson Frank Gibson (Van Buren's fiancé) "Great Satan"
(Season 20)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
7

Victims

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Uncredited actor (kid)
Zeb Newman (adult)
Ezra Lowenstein-Grady "Indifference"
(Season 1)
"Fixed"
(Season 15)
2
Jacques Sandulescu Isaac Skolnick "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Cameron Bowen Billy Woodson "Refuge (1)"
(Season 9)
"Refuge (2)"
(Season 9)
2

Criminals

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
David Groh Doctor Jacob Lowenstein "Indifference"
(Season 1)
"Fixed"
(Season 15)
2
Marcia Jean Kurtz Carla Lowenstein "Indifference"
(Season 1)
"Fixed"
(Season 15)
2
Charles Cioffi Frank Masucci "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Bruce Altman Harv Beigal "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Christine Baranski Katherine Masucci-Beigal "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Robert Fields Mario Zalta "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Stephen McHattie Joseph “Joe” Pilefsky "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Joe Morton (1st)
Ron C. Jones (2nd)
African-American Congress
President Roland Books
"Conspiracy"
(Season 3)
"Entrapment"
(Season 7)
2
Michael Jace (1st)
Uncredited actor (2nd)
African-American Congress
Otis Cooke
"Conspiracy"
(Season 3)
"Entrapment"
(Season 7)
2
Larry Miller Michael Dobson "Coma"
(Season 5)
"Encore"
(Season 6)
2
Scott Cohen Los Angeles Mattawin Studios,
Director Eddie Newman
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
3
Johnny Dapolito Danny Jones "Damaged"
(Season 8)
"Monster"
(Season 8)
2
Olek Krupa Constantin Volsky "Refuge (1)"
(Season 9)
"Refuge (2)"
(Season 9)
2
Bernie Sheredy Georgy Maletkov "Refuge (1)"
(Season 9)
"Refuge (2)"
(Season 9)
2

Others

Actor Character First
episode
Last
episode
Number of
appearances
Steven Zirnkilton Opening Announcer / Narrator "Prescription for Death"
(Season 1)
"Rubber Room"
(Season 20)
456
Anna Katarina Elena Skolnick "The Torrents of Greed (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"The Torrents of Greed (Part II)"
(Season 1)
2
Gloria Foster African-American Congress
Satima Tate
"Conspiracy"
(Season 3)
"Entrapment"
(Season 7)
2
Lauten Graham Los Angeles, Mattawin Studios,
VP of Production Lisa Lindquist
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
3
Jeffrey D. Sams Evan Grant "D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Turnaround"
(Season 7)
2
Lauten Graham Los Angeles, Mattawin Studios,
CEO Ben Hollings
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
2
Janeane Garofalo Los Angeles, Mattawin Studios,
Assistant to Heidi Ellison, Greta Heiss
"D-Girl"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
2
George Guidall Mr. Ellison "Turnaround"
(Season 7)
"Showtime"
(Season 7)
2
Robert Vaughn Carl Anderton "Burned"
(Season 8)
"Monster"
(Season 8)
3
Lannyl Stephens Alyana Dixon "Refuge (1)"
(Season 9)
"Refuge (2)"
(Season 9)
2
Dick Latessa Bishop Durning "Turnaround"
(Season 12)
"Under God"
(Season 13)
2
Tim Miller Court Clerk Charlie "Sheltered"
(Season 13)
"Kingmaker"
(Season 16)
6
Marilyn Torres Sonya Colon "Ill-Conceived"
(Season 14)
"Shotgun"
(Season 20)
2
Tom Bruno New York City Fire Department
(F.D.N.Y.), Emergency Medical
Technician
(E.M.T.), Engine 29
Firefighter, Battalion Chief Daniels
"In God We Trust"
(Season 15)
"All New"
(Season 19)
2
Jason Jones Len Pewls "Promote This!"
(Season 19)
"Shotgun"
(Season 20)
2

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.