Wikia

Law and Order

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Redirected from SVU

6,257pages on
this wiki
Talk8
Lawandorder02
"In the criminal justice system, sexually-based offenses are considered especially heinous. In New York City, the dedicated detectives who investigate these vicious felonies are members of an elite squad known as the Special Victims Unit. These are their stories."

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit is a crime drama television series aired on NBC that premiered in September 1999. Created and produced by Dick Wolf, the series premiered on NBC on September 20, 1999, as the first spin-off of Wolf's successful crime drama, Law & Order.

The Special Victims Unit is located in the 16th Precinct of the New York City Police Department and focuses on victims of sexual crimes, such as rape and domestic abuse, as well as cases involving children and the elderly. Its stories also touch on the political and societal issues associated with gender identity, sexual preferences, and equality rights.

As with the original Law & Order, episodes are often "ripped from the headlines" or loosely based on real crimes that have received media attention.

As of now, Special Victims Unit  is the last surviving show in the American Law & Order franchise.

For a list of episodes, see Law & Order: Special Victims Unit episodes.

Cast Edit

Regular cast Edit

Image Actor Character Seasons
Hargitay icon Mariska Hargitay New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Junior
(later promoted to Senior) and now
Sergeant Olivia Benson
Seasons 1-present
Rollins icon Kelli Giddish New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Police Detective Third Grade Amanda Rollins
Seasons 13-present
Ice icon Ice-T New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.),
Senior Police Detective Odafin Tutuola
Seasons 2-present
Barba icon Raúl Esparza New York City, Sex Crimes Bureau
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Rafael Barba
Seasons 15-present
(Recurring Seasons 14)
Petescv
Peter Scanavino New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Junior Police Detective Third Grade Dominick Carisi Jr.
Seasons 16-present

Recurring Guest Stars Edit

Image Actor Character Seasons
Orbach icon Jerry Orbach New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 27th Precinct, Manhattan,
Homicide Unit, Senior Police
Detective Leonard W. "Lennie" Briscoe
Recurring Season 1)
Martin icon Jesse L. Martin New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 27th Precinct, Manhattan,
Homicide Unit, Junior Police
Detective Edward "Ed" Green
Recurring Season 1)
McCormickSeason4 Carolyn McCormick New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) /
Manhattan District Attorney's Office
Psychologist / Psychiatrist
Doctor Elizabeth Olivet
(Recurring Seasons 1-2)
(Guest Season 14)
Waterston icon Sam Waterston Manhattan Executive Assistant
District Attorney
/ Manhattan
District Attorney (D.A.)
John James "Jack" McCoy
(Guest Seasons 1, 9, and 11)
Wiest icon Dianne Wiest Manhattan District Attorney
(D.A.) Nora Lewin
(Recurring Seasons 3-4)
Thompson icon L&O Fred Dalton Thompson Manhattan District Attorney
(D.A.) Arthur Branch
(Recurring Seasons 4-7)
Roache icon Linus Roache New York City,
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Sex Crimes Bureau, Bureau Chief
Assistant District Attorney
(B.C.-A.D.A.) Michael "Mike" Cutter
(Recurring Season 13)
Erbe09 Kathryn Erbe New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) One Police Plaza, Manhattan,
Major Case Squad (M.C.S.)
Lieutenant Alexandra Eames
Recurring Season 14)

Former Main Cast Edit

Image Actor Character Seasons
Florek icon larger Dann Florek Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.),
Police Captain Donald "Don" Cragen
Seasons 1-15
(Guest Season 16)
Belzer icon Richard Belzer Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Senior
Police Detective (later promoted to Sergeant) /
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
District Attorney Investigation Unit
John Munch
Seasons 1-15
(Guest Season 15)
Chrismelstab
Christopher Meloni Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Senior
Police Detective Elliot Stabler
Seasons 1-12
Hurd icon Michelle Hurd New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit / Vice, Junior
Police Detective Monique Jeffries
Season 1-2
Beach icon Adam Beach Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Brooklyn / Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Junior
Police Detective Chester Lake
Season 9
(Recurring Season 8)
Amaro icon Danny Pino Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.), Police Detective Second Grade Nick Amaro
Seasons 13-16
March icon Stephanie March New York City, Sex Crimes Bureau
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Alexandra Cabot
Seasons 2-5, 11
(Recurring Seasons 10, 13)
(Guest Season 6)
Untitled1 Diane Neal New York City, Sex Crimes Bureau
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Casey Novak
Seasons 5-9
(Recurring Season 12-13)
McManus icon Michaela McManus New York City, Sex Crimes Bureau
Manhattan District Attorney's Office,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Kimberly "Kim" Greylek
Season 10
Wong icon B.D. Wong New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) contracted Forensic Sex Crimes
Psychiatrist Doctor, FBI Special Agent George Huang
Seasons 4-12
(Recurring Seasons 2-3,13-15)
Tunie icon Tamara Tunie New York City, Assistant
Medical Examiner (M.E.)
Doctor Melinda Warner
Seasons 7-12
(Recurring Seasons 2-6, 13-present)

Recurring characters Edit

Actor Character First episode Last episode Number of
appearances
Steven Zirnkilton Opening Announcer / Narrator "Payback"
(Season 1)
N/A Over 300
Dean Winters New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.) /
Narcotics Division / Internal Affairs Bureau (I.A.B.),
Detective Brian Cassidy
"Payback"
(Season 1)
"Downloaded Child"
(Season 15)
27
Chris Orbach New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.),
Detective Kenneth "Ken" Briscoe
"Payback"
(Season 1)
"Contact"
(Season 1)
11
Connie Nielsen New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.),
Detective Danielle "Dani" Beck
"Clock"
(Season 8)
"Cage"
(Season 8)
6
Adam Baldwin New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.),
Captain Steve Harris
"Lost Reputation"
(14)
"Twenty-Five Acts"
(14)
3
Donal Logue New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 16th Precinct, Manhattan
Special Victims Unit (S.V.U.) / Vice,
Lieutenant Declan Murphy
"Gambler's Fallacy"
(15)
"Undercover Mother"
(16)
7
John Schuck New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Chief of Detectives Muldrew
"Outcry"
(Season 6)
"Shadow"
(Season 11)
8
Josh Pais Former Campaign Manager for
Alex Munoz / New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.), Public Information Deputy Commissioner Hank Abraham
"October Surprise"
(Season 15)
"Pattern Seventeen"
(Season 16)
4
Peter Gallagher New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Special Victims Unit
Deputy Chief William Dodds
"Holden's Manifesto"
(Season 16)
"Forgiving Rollins"
(Season 16)
4
Cathy Moriarty-Gentile New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) 27th Precinct, Manhattan
Lieutenant (later promoted to Captain) Toni Howard
"Poisoned Motive"
(Season 14)
"Amaro's One-Eighty"
(Season 15)
2
Dylan Price New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Queens/Manhattan South/Bronx Homicide Department
Detective Danny Tatum
"Asunder"
(Season 2)
"Protection"
(Season 3)
3
Erik Palladino New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Queens Homicide Department Detective Dave Duethorn
"Damaged"
(Season 4)
"Dominance"
(Season 4)
2
Adam Kulbersh New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.), Computer Crimes
(C.C.) Detective Ben Suarato
"Painless"
(Season 5)
"Strain"
(Season 7)
3
Scott William Winters New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Detective
Joe "Doom" Dumas
"Lost Traveler"
(Season 13)
"Undercover Blue"
(Season 14)
2
Curt Bouril New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Intelligence Bureau
(I.B.) Detective Carlson
"Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
2
Nikki Estridge New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Intelligence Bureau
(I.B.) Detective Delano
"Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
2
Nikki M. James New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Detective Gail Dunbar
"Padre Sandungeuro"
(Season 16)
"Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
2
Donnetta Lavinia Grays New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Ramirez
"Shaken"
(Season 5)
"Alternate"
(Season 9)
7
William H. Burns New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Robbins
"Counterfeit"
(Season 3)
"Influence"
(Season 7)
6
Joe Lisi New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Parole Officer
Craig Lennon
"Demons"
(Season 7)
"Snatched"
(Season 10)
3
Sam Riley New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Eric Bruny
"Uncle"
(Season 8)
"Blinded"
(Season 9)
2
Eric Schneider New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Eddie Nelson
"Shattered"
(Season 11)
"Delinquent"
(Season 12)
2
Shannon Garland New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Denise LeGrange
"Spiraling Down"
(Season 13)
"Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
2
Donnetta Lavinia Grays Former New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Anthony Parker
"Home Invasions"
(Season 13)
"Gridiron Soldier"
(Season 15)
2
Derrick Baskin New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer (later promoted to Detective) Cash Gilette
"Acceptable Loss"
(Season 14)
"Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
2
Matt Wood New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Officer Kenneth Parker
"Internal Affairs"
(Season 15)
"Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
3
Scott Sowers New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) Internal Affairs Bureau
(I.A.B.) Lieutenant Waldman
"Paranoia"
(Season 2)
"Runaway"
(Season 2)
2
Robert John Burke New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) Internal Affairs Bureau
(I.A.B.) Sergeant
(later promoted to Lieutenant)
Edward "Ed" Tucker
"Counterfeit"
(Season 3)
N/A 19+
Michael Potts New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) Internal Affairs Bureau
(I.A.B.) Sergeant Cole Draper
"Above Suspicion"
(Season 14)
"Spring Awakening"
(Season 15)
4
Caren Browning New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.)
Captain Judith Siper
"Dominance"
(Season 4)
"Delinquent"
(Season 12)
41
Welly Yang New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Georgie
"A Single Life"
(Season 1
"Soulless"
(Season 4)
12
Lou Carbonneau New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Harry Martin
"Secrets"
(Season 2)
"Lust"
(Season 4)
10
Daniel Sunjata New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Burt Trevor
"Prodigy"
(Season 3)
"Families"
(Season 5)
15
Jordan Gelber New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician David Layton
"Dolls"
(Season 4)
"Dominance"
(Season 4)
8
Mike Doyle New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Ryan O'Halloran
"Choice"
(Season 5)
"Zebras"
(Season 10)
52
Paula Garcés New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Millie Vizcarrondo
"Strain"
(Season 7)
"Alien"
(Season 7)
4
Noel Fisher New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Dale Stuckey
"Ballerina"
(Season 10)
"Zebras"
(Season 10)
4
James Chen New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Adrienne ‘Andy’ Sung
"Pop"
(Season 12)
"Missing Pieces
(Season 13)
7
Max Baker New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Crime Scene Unit (C.S.U.) Forensics
Technician Colin Bennett
"Justice Denied"
(Season 13)
"Brief Interlude"
(Season 14)
2
Joel de la Fuente New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.)
Technical Assistance Response Unit
(T.A.R.U.) Lieutenant Ruben Morales
"Surveillance"
(Season 3)
"Bully"
(Season 12)
52
Leslie Hendrix New York City Assistant Chief
Medical Examiner
(M.E.)
Doctor Elizabeth Rodgers
"Payback"
(Season 1)
"Misleader"
(Season 1)
9
Lance Reddick New York City Medical Examiner
(M.E.) Doctor Taylor
"The Third Guy"
(Season 1)
"Inheritance"
(Season 3)
6
J.K. Simmons New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) /
Manhattan District Attorney's Office
Psychologist / Psychiatrist
Doctor Emil Skoda
"The Third Guy"
(Season 1)
"Folly"
(Season 2)
6
Audra McDonald New York City Police Department (N.Y.P.D.) Psychologist
Doctor Audrey Jackson
"Contact"
(Season 1)
"Slaves"
(Season 1)
2
Mary Stuart Masterson New York City Police Department
(N.Y.P.D.) Psychiatrist
Doctor Rebecca Hendrix
"Weak"
(Season 6)
"Philadelphia"
(Season 8)
5
Jeremy Irons Federal Bureau of Investigation
(F.B.I.) Psychiatrist
Doctor Cap Jackson
"Mask"
(Season 12)
"Totem"
(Season 12)
2
Bill Irvin Private Practice
Psychologist
Doctor Peter Lindstrom
"Surrender Benson"
(Season 15)
"Intimidation Game"
(Season 16)
10
Joselin Reyes New York City Fire Department
Emergency Medical Technician
Paramedic Martinez
"Coerced"
(Season 5)
N/A 15
Stephen Gregory New York City Emergency Room
Doctor Kyle Beresford
"Sick"
(Season 5)
N/A 18
Elizabeth Flax New York City Emergency Room
Nurse Carey Hutchins
"Abomination"
(Season 5)
"Bullseye"
(Season 12)
12
Sarah Street New York City Bellevue Hospital
Center
Emergency Room
Doctor Janice Cole
"Psycho/Therapist"
(Season 15)
"Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
2
Linda Powell New York City Administration Children's Services
Case Worker Lauren White
"Control"
(Season 5)
"Locum"
(Season 12)
6
Thedra Porter New York City Administration Children's Services
Case Worker Chantal Jackson
"Downloaded Child"
(Season 5)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
5
Charlayne Woodard Sister Peg "Silence"
(Season 3)
"Smoked"
(Season 12)
8
Karl Kenzler Father Denis "Fat"
(Season 7)
"Sin"
(Season 8)
3
Gbenga Akinnagbe Father Biobaku "Dreams Deferred"
(Season 14)
"Amaro's One-Eighty"
(Season 15)
3
Leslie Odom, Jr. Reverend Curtis Scott "American Tragedy"
(Season 15)
"Perverted Justice"
(Season 16)
6
Erica Bradshaw Court Clerk Officer Lyons "Gone"
(Season 7)
N/A 18

Attorneys/JudgesEdit

Actor Character First episode Last episode Number of
appearances
Jeffrey DeMunn Manhattan Chief Assistant
District Attorney

(C.A.D.A.) Charlie Phillips
"Baby Killer"
(Season 2)
"Countdown"
(Season 2)
2
Ron Leibman Manhattan Executive Assistant
District Attorney

(E.A.D.A.) Stan Villani
"Repression"
(Season 3)
Ridicule"
(Season 3)
4
Harry Connick, Jr. Manhattan Executive Assistant
District Attorney

(E.A.D.A.) David Haden
"Official Story"
(Season 13)
Justice Denied"
(Season 13)
4
Judith Light Former Manhattan Sex Crimes Bureau, Bureau Chief Assistant
District Attorney
(B.C.-A.D.A.) / New York County Trial Judge Elizabeth "Liz" Cara Donnelly
"Guilt"
(Season 3)
"Behave"
(Season 12)
25
Gloria Reuben Manhattan Homicide Bureau, Bureau Chief Assistant
District Attorney
/ Manhattan Assistant U.S. Attorney
(A.U.S.A.) Christine Danielson
"Snitch"
(Season 9)
"Dirty"
(Season 12)
3
Paget Brewster Manhattan Public Integrity Unit,
Bureau Chief Assistant
District Attorney

(B.C.-A.D.A.) Paula Foster
"Lost Reputation"
(Season 14)
"Above Suspicion"
(Season 14)
2
Pam Grier Manhattan Assistant U.S. Attorney
(A.U.S.A.) Claudia Williams
"Disappearing Acts"
(Season 4)
"Pandora"
(Season 4)
2
Angie Harmon Manhattan Assistant District
Attorney
(A.D.A.)
Abigail "Abbie" Carmichael
"Payback"
(Season 1)
"Entitled"
(Season 1)
6
Jenna Stern Manhattan Assistant District
Attorney
(A.D.A.)
Kathleen Eastman
"Limitations"
(Season 1)
"Chat Room"
(Season 1)
2
Reiko Aylesworth Manhattan Assistant District
Attorney
(A.D.A.) Erica Alden
"Contact"
(Season 1)
"Slaves"
(Season 1)
3
Lizette Carrion Manhattan Assistant District
Attorney
(A.D.A.) Kristen Torres
"Swing"
(Season 10)
"Zebras"
(Season 10)
2
Gretchen Egolf Former New Jersey Homicide
Bureau, Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) / New York City
Defense Attorney Kendra Gill
"Hothouse"
(Season 10)
"Rhodium Nights"
(Season 13)
4
Christine Lahti Manhattan Sex Crimes Bureau,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Sonya Paxton
"Unstable"
(Season 11)
Pursuit"
(Season 12)
7
Sharon Stone Manhattan Sex Crimes Bureau,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Jo Marlowe
"Torch"
(Season 11)
Shattered"
(Season 11)
4
Francie Swift Former Manhattan Sex Crimes
Bureau
, Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) / New York City Defense Attorney Sherri West
"Bullseye"
(Season 12)
"Double Strands"
(Season 13)
5
Melissa Sagemiller Manhattan Sex Crimes Bureau,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Gillian Hardwicke
"Branded"
(Season 12)
"Bombshell"
(Season 12)
10
Tabitha Holbert Manhattan
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Rose Callier
"True Believers"
(Season 13)
"Producer's Backend"
(Season 16)
6
Greg Germann Westchester County / Kings County
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Derek Strauss
"Undercover Blue"
(Season 14)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
3
Jessica Phillips Manhattan Corporation Counsel,
Assistant District Attorney
(A.D.A.) Pippa Cox
"Born Psychopath"
(Season 14)
"Glasgowman's Wrath"
(Season 16)
5
Rob Bartlett New York City Defense Attorney
Milton Schoenfeld
"Closure"
(Season 1)
"Waste"
(Season 4)
6
Josh Pais New York City Defense Attorney
Robert Sorenson
"Remorse"
(Season 1)
"Stolen"
(Season 3)
3
Craig Wroe New York City Defense Attorney
James Woodrow
"Slaves"
(Season 1)
"Fight"
(Season 9)
9
Ned Eisenberg New York City Defense Attorney
Roger Kressler
"Wrath"
(Season 3)
"Legitimate Rape
(Season 14)
19
Peter Hermann New York City Defense Attorney
Trevor Langan
"Monogamy"
(Season 3)
N/A 30
Jill Marie Lawrence New York City Defense Attorney
Cleo Conrad
"Rooftop"
(Season 3)
"Signature"
(Season 9)
17
John Cullum Former New York City Defense Attorney /
New York County Trial Judge
Barry Moredock
"Appearances"
(Season 4)
"Possessed
(Season 12)
11
Viola Davis New York City Defense Attorney
Donna Emmett
"Mercy"
(Season 4)
"Retro"
(Season 10)
7
Peter Riegert New York City Defense Attorney
Chauncey Zeirko
"Sick"
(Season 5)
"Savant"
(Season 9)
7
David Thornton New York City Defense Attorney
Lionel Granger
"Loss"
(Season 5)
"Quickie"
(Season 10)
10
J. Paul Nicholas New York City Defense Attorney
Linden Delroy
"Game"
(Season 6)
"Street Revenge"
(Season 13)
12
Joe Grifasi New York City Defense Attorney
Heshy Horowitz
"Raw"
(Season 7)
"Deadly Ambition"
(Season 14)
9
Kelly Bishop New York City Defense Attorney
Julia Zimmer
"Persona"
(Season 10)
"Zebras"
(Season 10)
2
Delaney Williams New York City Defense Attorney
John Buchanan
"Savior"
(Season 11)
"Devastating Story"
(Season 16)
8
Ron Rifkin New York City Defense Attorney
Marvin Exley
"Scorched Earth"
(Season 13)
"Producer's Backend"
(Season 16)
6
Reg E. Cathey New York City Defense Attorney
Barry Querns
"Rhodium Nights"
(Season 13)
"Undercover Blue"
(Season 14)
4
Nia Vardalos New York City Defense Attorney
Minonna Efron
"Criminal Hatred"
(Season 14)
"Thought Criminal"
(Season 15)
3
Lauren Ambrose New York City Defense Attorney
Vanessa Mayer
"Her Negotiation"
(Season 14)
"Surrender Benson"
(Season 15)
2
Renee Elise Goldsberry New York City Defense Attorney
Martha Marron
"Psycho/Therapist"
(Season 15)
"Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
2
Edwin Lee Gibson New York City Defense Attorney
Orton Freeman
"Betrayal's Climax"
(Season 15)
"Spring Awakening"
(Season 15)
2
Harvey Atkin New York County Trial Judge
Alan Ridenour
"Limitations"
(Season 1)
"Delinquent"
(Season 12)
18
Tom O'Rourke New York County Trial Judge
Mark Seligman
"Honor"
(Season 2)
"Influence"
(Season 7)
19
Joanna Merlin New York County Trial Judge
Lena Petrovsky
"Legacy"
(Season 2)
"Reparations"
(Season 12)
43
Audrie J. Neenan New York County Trial Judge
Marilyn Haynes
"Rooftop"
(Season 3)
"Monogamy"
(Season 3)
2
David Lipman New York County Trial Judge
Arthur Cohen
"Greed"
(Season 3)
"Selfish"
(Season 10)
13
Sheila Tousey New York County Trial Judge
Danielle Larsen
"Damaged"
(Season 4)
"Obscene"
(Season 6)
10
Audrie J. Neenan New York County Trial Judge
Lois Preston
"Futility"
(Season 4)
"Pop"
(Season 12)
20
Peter McRobbie New York County Trial Judge
Walter Bradley
"Abomination"
(Season 5)
"Twenty-Five Acts"
(Season 14)
18
Patricia Kalember New York County Trial Judge
Karen Taten
"Doubt"
(Season 6)
"Penetration"
(Season 12)
9
Jenna Stern New York County Trial Judge
Elana Barth
"Scorched Earth"
(Season 13)
N/A 7+
Ami Brabson New York County Trial Judge
Karyn Blake
"Child's Welfare"
(Season 13)
"Parole Violations"
(Season 16)
7
Jayne Houdyshell New York County Trial Judge /
Family Court Ruth Linden
"Silence"
(Season 3)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
10

FamilyEdit

Actor Character First episode Last episode Number of
appearances
Isabel Gillies Kathy Stabler (Stabler's wife) "Payback"
(Season 1)
"Delinquent"
(Season 12)
31
Patricia Cook Elizabeth "Lizzie" Stabler (Stabler's daughter) "A Single Life"
(Season 1)
"Pretend"
(Season 8)
13
Erin Broderick Maureen Stabler (Stabler's daughter) "A Single Life"
(Season 1)
"Pretend"
(Season 8)
13
Holiday Segal
Allison Siko
Kathleen Stabler (Stabler's daughter) "A Single Life"
(Season 1)
"Gray"
(Season 12)
24
Jeffrey Scaperrotta Richard "Dickie" Stabler (Stabler's son) "A Single Life"
(Season 1)
"Turmoil"
(Season 11)
17
Ernest Waddell Ken Randall (Fin's son) "Haunted"
(Season 6)
"Learning Curve"
(Season 13)
7
Lisa Gay Hamilton Teresa Randall (Fin's ex-wife) "Venom"
(Season 7)
"Presumed Guilty"
(Season 14)
3
Michael Weston Simon Marsden (Benson's brother) "Philadelphia"
(Season 8)
"Child's Welfare"
(Season 13)
4
Various Elliot Stabler, Jr. (Stabler's son) "Paternity"
(Season 9)
"Pop"
(Season 12)
5
Carol Kane Gwen Munch (Munch's first ex-wife) "Zebras"
(Season 10)
"Wonderland Story"
(Season 15)
2
Alison Fernandez Zara Amaro (Amaro's daughter) "Missing Pieces"
(Season 13)
"Padre Sandungeuro"
(Season 16)
10
Holiday Segal Maria Grazie (Amaro's ex-wife) "Spiraling Down"
(Season 13)
"Thought Criminal"
(Season 15)
9
Lindsay Pulsipher Kim Rollins (Rollins's sister) "Friending Emily"
(Season 14)
"Deadly Ambition"
(Season 14)
2
Lindsay Pulsipher Gilberto Mancheno (Amaro's son) "Undercover Blue"
(Season 14)
"Granting Immunity"
(Season 16)
4
Skyler Dubow
Bradley Dubow
Noah Porter-Benson (Benson's adoptive son) "Wednesday's Child"
(Season 15)
N/A 14+

OthersEdit

Actor Character First episode Last episode Number of
appearances
Tracy Pollan Harper Anderson "Closure (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"Closure (Part II)"
(Season 2)
2
Neil Maffin Kenneth Cleary "Closure (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"Closure (Part II)"
(Season 2)
2
Evy O'Pourke Meredith Cleary "Closure (Part I)"
(Season 1)
"Closure (Part II)"
(Season 2)
2
Marlee Matlin Amy Solwey "Painless"
(Season 5)
"Parts"
(Season 6)
2
Chike Johnson Victor Tate "Unstable"
(Season 11)
"Confidential"
(Season 11)
2
Charlie Tahan Calvin Arliss "Trophy"
(Season 12)
"Missing Pieces"
(Season 13)
4
Maria Bello Vivian Arliss "Trophy"
(Season 12)
"Rescue"
(Season 12)
2
Joseph Sikora Jason Gambel "Trophy"
(Season 12)
"Rescue"
(Season 12)
2
Kat Foster Sarah Hoyt "Trophy"
(Season 12)
"Rescue"
(Season 12)
2
Sofia Vassilieva Sarah Walsh "True Believers"
(Season 13)
"Wonderland Story"
(Season 15)
2
Robin DeJesus Jose Silva "Father's Shadow"
(Season 13)
"Perverted Justice"
(Season 16)
4
Bridget Barkin Lisa Everly "Strange Beauty"
(Season 13)
"Brief Interlude"
(Season 14)
3
Jamila Velazquez Pilar Morenas "Acceptable Loss"
(Season 14)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
3
Theis Weckesser Jeff Parker "Friending Emily"
(Season 14)
"Deadly Ambition"
(Season 14)
2
Skyler Day Renee Clark "Girl Dishonored"
(Season 14)
"Comic Perversion"
(Season 15)
2
Pablo Schreiber William Lewis "Her Negotiation"
(Season 14)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
7
Sarah Bisman Bronwyn Freed "Psycho/Therapist"
(Season 15)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
3
Stefanie Scott Clare Wilson "Jersey Breakdown"
(Season 15)
"Gambler's Fallacy"
(Season 15)
2
Lily Pilblad Amelia Cole "Beast's Obsession"
(Season 15)
"Post-Mortem Blues"
(Season 15)
2
Laura Gomez Selena Cruz "Girls Disappeared"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
3
Griffin Mattgews Leslie Connolly "Glasgowman's Wrath"
(Season 16)
"Intimidation Game"
(Season 16)
2
Jas Anderson Arthur Jones "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2
Lili Taylor Martha Thornhill "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2
Danika Yarosh Ariel Thornhill "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2
Emily Althaus Jessie "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2
Danielle Burgess Nina Soren "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2
Charles Halford Johnny Drake "Undercover Mother"
(Season 16)
"Surrendering Noah"
(Season 16)
2

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki